90s Oscar Winners

             

90s Oscar Winners    

Select a date below to jump to that year’s nominees and winners in the categories of best picture, actor, actress, supporting actor, supporting actress, and director.

 

1990  |  1991  |  1992  |  1993  |  1994  |  1995
1996  |  1997  |  1998  |  1999

 

1990 Oscar Winners


   

Picture

Nominees:

– Awakenings
Dances With Wolves
Ghost
– The Godfather, Part III
GoodFellas

Winner: Dances With Wolves

Actor

Nominees:

– Kevin Costner in Dances With Wolves
– Robert De Niro in Awakenings
– Gerard Depardieu in Cyrano de Bergerac
– Richard Harris in The Field
– Jeremy Irons in Reversal of Fortune

Winner: Jeremy Irons

Actress

Nominees:

– Kathy Bates in Misery
– Anjelica Huston in The Grifters
– Julia Roberts in Pretty Woman
– Meryl Streep in Postcards from the Edge
– Joanne Woodward in Mr. and Mrs. Bridge

Winner: Kathy Bates

Director

Nominees:

– Francis Ford Coppola for The Godfather, Part III
– Kevin Costner for Dances With Wolves
– Stephen Frears for The Grifters
– Barbet Schroeder for Reversal of Fortune
– Martin Scorsese for GoodFellas

Winner: Kevin Costner

Supporting Actor

Nominees:

– Bruce Davison in Longtime Companion
– Andy Garcia in The Godfather, Part III
– Graham Greene in Dances With Wolves
Al Pacino in Dick Tracy
– Joe Pesci in GoodFellas

Winner: Joe Pesci

Supporting Actress

Nominees:

– Annette Bening in The Grifters
– Lorraine Bracco in GoodFellas
– Whoopi Goldberg in Ghost
– Diane
Ladd in Wild at Heart
Mary McDonnell in Dances With Wolves

Winner: Whoopi Goldberg

> back to top
 

1991 Oscar Winners


   

Picture

Nominees:

– Beauty and the Beast
Bugsy
JFK
The Prince of Tides
The Silence of the Lambs

Winner: The Silence of the Lambs

Actor

Nominees:

– Warren Beatty in Bugsy
– Robert De Niro in Cape Fear
– Anthony Hopkins in The Silence of the Lambs
Nick Nolte in The Prince of Tides
– Robin Williams in The Fisher King

Winner: Anthony Hopkins

Actress

Nominees:

– Geena Davis in Thelma & Louise
– Laura Dern in Rambling Rose
Jodie Foster in The Silence of the Lambs
– Bette Midler in For the Boys
Susan Sarandon in Thelma & Louise

Winner: Jodie Foster

Director

Nominees:

– Jonathan Demme for The Silence of the Lambs
– Barry Levinson for Bugsy
– Ridley Scott for Thelma & Louise
– John Singleton for Boyz N the Hood
– Oliver Stone for JFK

Winner: Jonathan Demme

Supporting Actor

Nominees:

– Tommy Lee Jones in JFK
– Harvey Keitel in Bugsy
– Ben Kingsley in Bugsy
– Michael Lerner in Barton Fink
– Jack Palance in City Slickers

Winner: Jack Palance

Supporting Actress

Nominees:

– Diane Ladd in Rambling Rose
– Juliette Lewis in Cape Fear
Kate Nelligan in The Prince of Tides
– Mercedes Ruehl in The Fisher King
– Jessica Tandy in Fried Green Tomatoes

Winner: Mercedes Ruehl

> back to top
 

1992 Oscar Winners


   

Picture

Nominees:

– The Crying Game
A Few Good Men
Howards End
Scent of a Woman
Unforgiven

Winner: Unforgiven

Actor

Nominees:

– Robert Downey, Jr. in Chaplin
Clint Eastwood in Unforgiven
Al Pacino in Scent of a Woman
– Stephen Rea in The Crying Game
– Denzel Washington in Malcolm X

Winner: Al Pacino

Actress

Nominees:

– Catherine Deneuve in Indochine
– Mary McDonnell in Passion Fish
– Michelle Pfeiffer in Love Field
– Susan Sarandon in Lorenzo’s Oil 
– Emma Thompson in Howards End

Winner: Emma Thompson

Director

Nominees:

– Robert Altman for The Player
Martin Brest for Scent of a Woman
– Clint Eastwood for Unforgiven
James Ivory for Howards End
– Neil Jordan for The Crying Game

Winner: Clint Eastwood

Supporting Actor

Nominees:

– Jaye Davidson in The Crying Game
– Gene Hackman in Unforgiven
– Jack Nicholson in A Few Good Men
– Al Pacino in Glengarry Glen Ross
– David Paymer in Mr. Saturday Night

Winner: Gene Hackman

Supporting Actress

Nominees:

– Judy Davis in Husbands and Wives
– Joan Plowright in Enchanted April
– Vanessa Redgrave in Howards End
– Miranda Richardson in Damage
– Marisa Tomei in My Cousin Vinny

Winner: Marisa Tomei

> back to top
 

1993 Oscar Winners


   

Picture

Nominees:

– The Fugitive
In the Name of the Father
The Piano
The Remains of the Day
Schindler’s List

Winner: Schindler’s List

Actor

Nominees:

– Daniel Day-Lewis in In the Name of the Father
– Laurence Fishburne in What’s Love Got to Do With It
– Tom Hanks in Philadelphia
– Anthony Hopkins in The Remains of the Day
– Liam Neeson in Schindler’s List

Winner: Tom Hanks

Actress

Nominees:

– Angela Bassett in What’s Love Got to Do With It
– Stockard Channing in Six Degrees of Separation
Holly Hunter in The Piano
– Emma Thompson in The Remains of the Day
– Debra Winger in Shadowlands

Winner: Holly Hunter

Director

Nominees:

– Robert Altman for Short Cuts
– Jane Campion for The Piano
– James Ivory for The Remains of the Day
– Jim Sheridan for In the Name of the Father
– Steven Spielberg for Schindler’s List

Winner: Steven Spielberg

Supporting Actor

Nominees:

– Leonardo DiCaprio in What’s Eating Gilbert Grape?
– Ralph Fiennes in Schindler’s List
– Tommy Lee Jones in The Fugitive
– John Malkovich in In the Line of Fire
– Pete Postlethwaite in In the Name of the Father

Winner: Tommy Lee Jones

Supporting Actress

Nominees:

– Holly Hunter in The Firm
Anna Paquin in The Piano
– Rosie Perez in Fearless
– Winona Ryder in The Age of Innocence
– Emma Thompson in In the Name of the Father

Winner: Anna Paquin

> back to top
 

1994 Oscar Winners


   

Picture

Nominees:

Forrest Gump
Four Weddings and a Funeral
Pulp Fiction
Quiz Show
The Shawshank Redemption

Winner: Forrest Gump

Actor

Nominees:

– Morgan Freeman in The Shawshank Redemption
– Tom Hanks in Forrest Gump
– Nigel Hawthorne in The Madness of King George
– Paul Newman in Nobody’s Fool
– John Travolta in Pulp Fiction

Winner: Tom Hanks

Actress

Nominees:

– Jodie Foster in Nell
– Jessica Lange in Blue Sky
– Miranda Richardson in Tom and Viv
– Winona Ryder in Little Women
– Susan Sarandon in The Client

Winner: Jessica Lange

Director

Nominees:

– Woody Allen for Bullets Over Broadway
– Krzysztof Kieslowski for Red
– Robert Redford for Quiz Show
– Quentin Tarantino for Pulp Fiction
– Robert Zemeckis for Forrest Gump

Winner: Robert Zemeckis

Supporting Actor

Nominees:

– Samuel L. Jackson in Pulp Fiction
– Martin Landau in Ed Wood
– Chazz Palminteri in Bullets Over Broadway
– Paul Scofield in Quiz Show
– Gary Sinise in Forrest Gump

Winner: Martin Landau

Supporting Actress

Nominees:

– Rosemary Harris in Tom and Viv
– Helen Mirren in The Madness of King George
– Uma Thurman in Pulp Fiction
– Jennifer Tilly in Bullets Over Broadway
Dianne Wiest in Bullets Over Broadway

Winner: Dianne Wiest

> back to top
 

1995 Oscar Winners


   

Picture

Nominees:

– Apollo 13
Babe
Braveheart
Il Postino
Sense and Sensibility

Winner: Braveheart

Actor

Nominees:

– Nicolas Cage in Leaving Las Vegas
– Richard Dreyfuss in Mr. Holland’s Opus
– Anthony Hopkins in Nixon
– Sean Penn in Dead Man Walking
– Massimo Troisi in Il Postino

Winner: Nicolas Cage

Actress

Nominees:

– Susan Sarandon in Dead Man Walking
– Elisabeth Shue in Leaving Las Vegas
– Sharon Stone in Casino
– Meryl Streep in The Bridges of Madison County
– Emma Thompson in Sense and Sensibility

Winner: Susan Sarandon

Director

Nominees:

– Mel Gibson for Braveheart
– Mike Figgis for Leaving Las Vegas
– Chris Noonan for Babe
– Michael Radford for Il Postino
– Tim Robbins for Dead Man Walking

Winner: Mel Gibson

Supporting Actor

Nominees:

– James Cromwell in Babe
– Ed Harris in Apollo 13
– Brad Pitt in 12 Monkeys
– Tim Roth in Rob Roy
– Kevin Spacey in The Usual Suspects

Winner: Kevin Spacey

Supporting Actress

Nominees:

– Joan Allen in Nixon
– Kathleen Quinlan in Apollo 13
– Mira Sorvino in Mighty Aphrodite
– Mare Winningham in Georgia
– Kate Winslet in Sense and Sensibility

Winner: Mira Sorvino

> back to top
 

1996 Oscar Winners


   

Picture

Nominees:

– The English Patient
Fargo
Jerry Maguire
Secrets and Lies
Shine

Winner: The English Patient

Actor

Nominees:

– Tom Cruise in Jerry Maguire
Ralph Fiennes in The English Patient
– Woody Harrelson in The People vs. Larry Flynt
– Geofrey Rush in Shine
– Billy Bob Thornton in Sling Blade

Winner: Geofrey Rush

Actress

Nominees:

– Brenda Blethyn in Secrets and Lies
– Diane Keaton in Marvin’s Room
– Frances McDormand in Fargo
– Kristin Scott Thomas in The English Patient
– Emily Watson in Breaking the Waves

Winner: Frances McDormand

Director

Nominees:

– Joel Coen for Fargo
– Milos Forman for The People vs. Larry Flynt
– Scott Hicks for Shine
– Mike Leigh for Secrets and Lies
– Anthony Minghella for The English Patient

Winner: Anthony Minghella

Supporting Actor

Nominees:

– Cuba Gooding, Jr. in Jerry Maguire
– William H. Macy in Fargo
– Armin Mueller-Stahl in Shine
– Edward Norton in Primal Fear
– James Woods in Ghosts of Mississippi

Winner: Cuba Gooding, Jr.

Supporting Actress

Nominees:

– Joan Allen in The Crucible
– Lauren Bacall in The Mirror Has Two Faces
– Juliette Binoche in The English Patient
– Barbara Hershey in Portrait of a Lady
– Marianne Jean-Baptiste in Secrets and Lies

Winner: Juliette Binoche

> back to top
 

1997 Oscar Winners


   

Picture

Nominees:

– As Good As It Gets
The Full Monty
Good Will Hunting
L.A. Confidential
Titanic

Winner: Titanic

Actor

Nominees:

– Matt Damon in Good Will Hunting
– Robert Duvall in The Apostle
– Peter Fonda in Ulee’s Gold
– Dustin Hoffman in Wag the Dog
– Jack Nicholson in As Good As It Gets

Winner: Jack Nicholson

Actress

Nominees:

– Helena Bonham Carter in The Wings of the Dove
– Julie Christie in Afterglow
– Judi Dench in (Her Majesty) Mrs. Brown
– Helen Hunt in As Good As It Gets
– Kate Winslet in Titanic

Winner: Helen Hunt

Director

Nominees:

– James Cameron for Titanic
– Peter Cattaneo for The Full Monty
– Atom Egoyan for The Sweet Hereafter
– Curtis Hanson for L.A. Confidential
– Gus Van Sant for Good Will Hunting

Winner: James Cameron

Supporting Actor

Nominees:

– Robert Forster in Jackie Brown
– Anthony Hopkins in Amistad
– Greg Kinnear in As Good As It Gets
– Burt Reynolds in Boogie Nights
– Robin Williams in Good Will Hunting

Winner: Robin Williams

Supporting Actress

Nominees:

– Kim Basinger in L.A. Confidential
– Joan Cusack in In and Out
– Minnie Driver in Good Will Hunting
– Julianne Moore in Boogie Nights
– Gloria Stuart in Titanic

Winner: Kim Basinger

> back to top
 

1998 Oscar Winners


   

Picture

Nominees:

– Elizabeth
Life is Beautiful
Saving Private Ryan
Shakespeare In Love
The Thin Red Line

Winner: Shakespeare In Love

Actor

Nominees:

– Roberto Benigni in Life is Beautiful
– Tom Hanks in Saving Private Ryan
– Ian McKellen in Gods and Monsters
– Nick Nolte in Affliction
– Edward Norton in American History X

Winner: Roberto Benigni

Actress

Nominees:

– Cate Blanchett in Elizabeth
– Fernanda Montenegro in Central Station
– Gwyneth Paltrow in Shakespeare in Love
– Meryl Streep in One True Thing
– Emily Watson in Hilary and Jackie

Winner: Gwyneth Paltrow

Director

Nominees:

– Roberto Benigni for Life is Beautiful
– John Madden for Shakespeare in Love
– Terrence Malick for The Thin Red Line
– Steven Spielberg for Saving Private Ryan
– Peter Weir for The Truman Show

Winner: Steven Spielberg

Supporting Actor

Nominees:

– James Coburn in Affliction
– Robert Duvall in A Civil Action
– Ed Harris in The Truman Show
– Geoffrey Rush in Shakespeare in Love
– Billy Bob Thornton in A Simple Plan

Winner: James Coburn

Supporting Actress

Nominees:

– Kathy Bates in Primary Colors
– Brenda Blethyn in Little Voice
– Judi Dench in Shakespeare in Love
– Rachel Griffiths in Hilary and Jackie
– Lynn Redgrave in Gods and Monsters

Winner: Judi Dench

> back to top
 

1999 Oscar Winners


   

Picture

Nominees:

– American Beauty
The Cider House Rules
The Green Mile
The Insider
The Sixth Sense

Winner: American Beauty

Actor

Nominees:

– Russell Crowe in The Insider
Richard Farnsworth in The Straight Story
– Sean Penn in Sweet and Lowdown
– Kevin Spacey in American Beauty
– Denzel Washington in The Hurricane

Winner: Kevin Spacey

Actress

Nominees:

– Annette Bening in American Beauty
– Janet McTeer in Tumbleweeds
– Julianne Moore in The End of the Affair
– Meryl Streep in Music of the Heart
– Hilary Swank in Boys Don’t Cry

Winner: Hilary Swank

Director

Nominees:

– Lasse Hallstrom for The Cider House Rules
– Spike Jonze for Being John Malkovich
– Michael Mann for The Insider
– Sam Mendes American Beauty
– M. Night Shyamalan for The Sixth Sense

Winner: Sam Mendes

Supporting Actor

Nominees:

– Michael Caine in The Cider House Rules
– Tom Cruise in Magnolia
– Michael Clarke Duncan in The Green Mile
– Jude Law in The Talented Mr. Ripley
– Haley Joel Osment in The Sixth Sense

Winner: Michael Caine

Supporting Actress

Nominees:

– Toni Collette in The Sixth Sense
– Angelina Jolie in Girl, Interrupted
– Catherine Keener in Being John Malkovich
– Samantha Morton in Sweet and Lowdown
– Chloe Sevigny in Boys Don’t Cry

Winner: Angelina Jolie

> back to top
 

  

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *